Household Services and Attendant Care Explained
[…] When this occurs, they may need family members with or without medical training, or outside personnel (such as a private nurse or nursing company) to care for them. Either way, this is also compensable by the insurance company, and is payable at rate that varies depending on the type of care, but can frequently range between $10 and $20 per hour.
Note that there are changes to the no-fault act as it was amended on June 11, 2019, unless an insurer contracts to provide care beyond the limitation, MCL 500.3157(10) provides that for attendant care rendered in the injured person’s home, an “insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to the hourly limitation in Section 315 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act.” In turn, Section 315 of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act provides that “[a]ttendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if the care is to be provided by the employee’s spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons.” MCL 500.3157 also states “This subsection only applies if the attendant care is provided directly, or indirectly through another person, by any of the following:
  (a) An individual who is related to the injured person.
  (b) An individual who is domiciled in the household of the injured person.
  (c) An individual with whom the injured person had a business or social relationship before the injury.”
This change does not go into effect until July 1, 2021, but what does all this mean?